Kutno Jewish Community English עברית Français Español
LIST OF ILLUSTRATIONS
3 – Cover page, synagogue
11 – General view of the city (New Market)
25 – Cover page Zayit Ra'anan, by Mosze Jehuda Lajb Zylberberg
59 – Krolewska street
60 – The author and other Kutners - As soldiers in the Polish Army (in 1920)
62 – Train station
63 – The Theatre
64 – Members of "HeHalutz" group ("The Pioneer") in the year 1919
65 – Program of a show by the pupils of the school "Am HaSefer", directed by Rabbi Jonah-Baruch Kac z"l (1917)
66 – Letter from the director of the Kutno Hebrew Gymnasium to Rabbi Jonah-Baruch Kac in New York
66 – Kutno Synagogue that was built in the 18th century
67 – Lottery ticket to the benefit of Kutno Talmud Torah in 1915. Left - approval of prizes by
the organizing committee

73 – Announcement of a Hebrew drama literature evening: "The Elder Sister", in 1917
74 – Cossacks in occupied Kutno in 1914
74 – Jewish forced labourers unloading wagons (1915)
75 – Welcome to Szalom Aleichem in honour of his coming to Kutno in 1914 (YIVO archives)
77 – Market day in old marketplace
79 – Szalom Aleichem in Kutno (1914)
80 – House in the old marketplace in Kutno
81 – Ayzyk's agricultural farm
88 – Aharon-Nachum the tailor
89 – Mekl the carrier - drawing by Chaim Tiber
89 – Poultry seller - drawing by Chaim Tiber
90 – Mr. Michal Jehoszua Rasz
91 – The managers, worshippers and donors from the Artisans’ Synagogue, in front of the Holy Ark
94 – Restoration of the synagogue in 1934
95 – Prayer group in synagogue "Ein Yaakov"
101 – Aron Szlomo Alberg
102 – Letter from the community of Kutno to the landsmanschaft in London - 1925
104 – Certificate of approval from the Ministry of Education for the opening of the school "Am HaSefer" (1918)
105 – Certificate of the community council of 1927 - For the travel of the Rabbi Jonah Baruch Kac
106 – Community council of 1928. Sitting: A. Ajzman, Rabbi Icchak Jonah Trunk, Jonatan Majranc.
Standing: A. Szajnrok, A. Sz. Elberg

107 – Parents' council of the Hebrew high school "Am HaSefer" in Kutno
109 – Certificate of the community council for the mission of Aron Szlama Elberg in Eretz Israel
110 – Zerchin - First Hebrew teacher in Kutno
111 – The rabbi Icchak Jehuda Trunk and the chairman of the community, Mr. Falc
112 – From right: Rabbi Icchak Jehuda Trunk with community leaders Sztajnfeld and Kam
113 – Preliminary budget of the community for the year 1927
114 – Party of the Kutno community committee in August 1939
115 – Budget of the Kutno community in 1934
116 – "Jewish peril" - That was the theme of an antisemitic lecture given on 30 August 1925.
Left - anti-Jewish announcement

132 – Financial report for the Zionist Association in Kutno for the year 1916-1917
136 – Beit HaMidrash in Kutno: there studied Nachum Sokolow, Szalom Asz, rabbis and head of yeshivot
under rabbis Jehoszele Kutner and Eliahu Welcman

137 – Cover of book Zeit Ra'anan, second part, by Mosze Jehuda Lajb Zylberberg
138 – Cover of book Milchamot Jehuda, by Mordechai Jehuda Lubart
139 – Rabbi Trunk, Efraim Fiszel Zandberg and Mr. Zaklikowski - During their visit of the
"Yeshiva of the Sages of Lublin", with Kutno students (1938)

144 – Chaim Tiber - Blowing the shofar
145 – Main entrance of the great synagogue
147 – Jonah Sztrum z"l
147 – Zalman Aba Temerson z"l
148 – Group of pupils of the school "Beit Yaakov"
149 – Creation of the Zionist Association in Kutno - 1916
150 – Kindergarten, with teacher Mrs. Majranc
150 – Pupils of the school "Banot Tzion" (1920)
151 – Certificate of donation to the benefit of Eretz Israel
152 – Kindergarten in Kutno
153 – Kutno characters
153 – First Zionist committee in Kutno
154 – Adult training group of "HeHalutz" in Leczyca
155 – Members of "HeHalutz"
155 – Workers from the Keren Kayemet (1930)
157 – First Jewish Scouts in Kutno
157 – In the agricultural farm of Mr. Ayzyk
158 – Poster of "Tsa'ir Mizrachi" in Kutno
159 – "HeHalutz" in Kutno
160 – Leaders of the Union of Soldiers
161 – Beitar in Kutno - 1932
162 – Mordechai Walter z"l
162 – Beitar group in 1931
164 – Training group of Beitar (1934) near Brewda
165 – Kutno Beitar member card
165 – Donation box of KKL that was in the entry of the great synagogue in Kutno
167 – "Union of Soldiers"
168 – Power of Attorney of KKL - Prost
168 – Beitar member Gwirtzman, who drowned during a training in Iwacewicze
169 – Branch of Beitar - 1930
170 – Gwirtzman z"l - In coffin, after drowning
171 – "Lion" group in Kutno
172 – Adults and youngsters in the HaShomer HaTsa'ir clubhouse
174 – "HaShomer HaTsa'ir" group members
175 – "Strength and courage" - In honour of the emigrants of "HaShomer HaTsa'ir" from Kutno
176 – In the clubhouse
176 – Adult group of "HaShomer HaTsa'ir"
176 – Top: group of members of "HaShomer HaTsa'ir" in Kutno, in 1926 - Bottom: same group in Tel Aviv, 1962
177 – "HaNoar HaTsa'ir" at its creation (1934)
177 – "HaNoar HaTsa'ir" with their leaders
182 – The author - In uniform of the Jewish Legion (1917)
183 – First committee of "Poalei Tzion" in Kutno (1917): from right - Kac (Belgium), Apelast z"l, Josef Szpiro (Kiryat Ata),
Mroz z"l and Frenkel

184 – Fundraising day in Kutno
188 – The League for Working Eretz Israel (left wing Zionist coalition)
189 – The author of the memories, on his visit to Kutno in 1935
191 – Committee of the "Jugnt" branch: standing (from right) - B. Pietrikowski, Y. Elbaum. Sitting: Eliahu Klingbajl,
L. Pietrikowski, M. Sztajn

192 – Activists of "Jugnt" (from right): Kac, Lustigman, Elbaum
193 – The "HaZamir" and its leader Jakob Frenkel (at centre)
194 – Jakob Mroz z"l
194 – Priwe Kuczinska z"l
195 – A group of "Bund" members
196 – Committee of Bundist Youth "Tzukunft" ("Future") - 1927
197 – "Bund" cooperative - Standing by the entrance, the director Gnendel Gecel
198 – Trip of the "Tsukunft" in Gabin (1931)
198 – "Skif" (Youth organization of Bund)
202 – Gucze Zelkowicz
209 – School "Am HaSefer"
209 – State elementary school ("Powszechna"/"Universal") - 1930
210 – Teachers of the Hebrew Gymnasium "Am HaSefer"
210 – Graduates of "Am HaSefer" together with new classes (1932)
211 – Elementary school ("Powszechna") #4 - The pupils and the teachers
212 – A classroom in "Am HaSefer" (1932)
212 – State public school ("Powszechna") - 1930
213 – Trip of "Am HaSefer" to Zakopane
214 – Staff of the "Bank Kupiecki" in Kutno. Sitting at center - the Rabbi Trunk
214 – Bank of Commerce ("Kupiecki" - 1929)
215 – Bank Kupiecki in Kutno, financial report
215 – Sportsmen of "Maccabi" (1918)
216 – Association "Maccabi"
217 – Mazik, first sports coach of "Maccabi" (1915)
217 – Children group from "Maccabi" (1922)
217 – Sports-club "HaGvura" ("Courage") (1926)
217 – Soccer group "Bar-Kochba" (1923)
218 – Jutrznia Morgensztern - 1928
219 – "Maccabi" Jewish Association for Sports and Gymnastics (member card of Abraham Lustigman)
220 – Soccer players of "Maccabi" (1932)
221 – "Gwiazda-Sztern" (1930)
222 – Pelek Falc z"l
222 – Dramatic circle with theatre director Jakob Wajslic (1919?)
223 – "Maccabi" orchestra (1916)
223 – Kopel Kirszbaum z"l
224 – German document of Kopel Kirszbaum of 21 September 1939
226 – "Jutrznia-Morgensztern"
226 – Sportsmen of "Jutrznia-Morgensztern"
227 – Letter of appreciation from community leaders on the occasion of the aliyah of Mr. Icchak Majranc
227 – Program of celebrations for the opening of Hebrew school in Kutno, under German authority (1918)
228 – Commemorative picture on the occasion of the aliyah of Mr. Icchak Majranc
228 – Regional assembly in Kutno of the professional union of trade workers and cooperatives in Poland
229 – The patrons of the training course
230 – Association of Jewish Secondary Schools in Kutno
231 – Letter from YIVO to Mr. Jakob Fernbach
235 – The late Rabbi Israel Jehoszua Trunk
238 – Cover sefer Yeshuot Malko, of Israel Jehoszua Trunk
239 – Cover sefer Yeshuot Israel, of Israel Jehoszua Trunk
240 – Letter of the Genius of Kutno, Israel Jehoszua Trunk
242 – Rabbi Israel Jehoszua Trunk with community leader Manszester
243 – The rabbi Icchak Jehuda Trunk
245 – House of Rabbi Trunk
246 – Mr. Icchak Majranc received the first honorary membership of the Jewish community of Kutno,
on the suggestion of Rabbi Trunk zt“l

247 – Szalom Asz at work
256 – Portrait of Szalom Asz's mother - By artist Chaim Tiber
259 – House of Szalom Asz in Bat Yam
262 – Lajbisz Finkler
263 – The Rabbi Icchak-Pinchas Kowicz hy"d
263 – Mr. Nachman Icchak Ajdels z"l
266 – Jehuda Riftin z"l
274 – Jakob Osowski z"l
274 – Tea Arciszewska, actress and writer
276 – Zalman Kirsztajn
278 – The Chazan Polakewicz
279 – The cantor - Chaim Tiber
279 – Polakewicz - Chaim Tiber 1884
279 – Son of Chazan Polakewicz
280 – Chaim Tiber z"l
280 – Cheder youngsters - Chaim Tiber
280 – Going to cheder - Chaim Tiber
281 – The musician - Chaim Tiber
283 – Drawing of Chaim Tiber z"l for the library near the great synagogue in Warsaw, Tlomacka 13.
The competition ("Ex-Libris") awarded him 50 zlotys

284 – Mr. Icchak (Itsze) Szpiro z"l and Sara Rywka
286 – Mindel and Chaim-Jakob Walter z"l
286 – Mordechai Gwirtzman and his wife z"l
288 – Josef Wajkselfisz z"l
288 – Discussions on the Torah, in memory of Jehoszua Mosze, son of the Admor of Skerniewice
290 – Herman and Ewa Kirszbaum z"l
291 – Awigdor Groman z"l
291 – Lajbel Panker z"l
292 – Noach Gurker z"l
293 – Mendel Rak ("Sidelock")
295 – Dawid Kleczewski z"l
296 – Mr. Dawid Kolski z"l
297 – Hirsz-Majer and Chana Rak z"l
300 – Kutners near the occidental wall - before the creation of the state...
300 – The first Kutno pioneers
300 – Kutners in Jerusalem, in 1925, in Purim disguise
301 – Certificate of liberation of Josef Lustigman from prison in Romania
301 – Kutners as construction contractors and workers in Eretz Israel
302 – Abraham Lustigman in the War of Independence
302 – Simcha Frumer, policeman in the days of Mandate Palestine
303 – Mr. Jakob Welcman z"l
304 – Dr. Jehuda M. Bromberg-Babli
305 – N. Tiger
307 – Aszer Rauer and wife z"l
307 – Josef Rauer z"l
307 – Goldman z"l
308 – Mordechai HaLevi and Marjem-Ester Laznowski
308 – House of the Rauer family in Tel Aviv, built by Kutner workers
309 – The poet Abraham Zwi HaLevi Laznowski
309 – Mr. Icchak Laznowski
309 – Icchak Szwarc in his work in HaBricha ("Escape") in Krakow
311 – Chaim Fisz
311 – Zwi Szpiro
311 – Chaim Fuks
312 – Dawid Metal
313 – Mosze Plocer
313 – Eliahu Szarecki
314 – Abraham Szymonowicz
314 – Arie Grinbaum
315 – Nachman Falc
316 – Certificate of imprisonment during Independence War
316 – Eli Eliav z"l
317 – Captain Yoram (Zandberg) Harpez z"l
326 – Jewish children in the ghetto
331 – The transfer to ghetto Konstancja
332 – Josef Kam in the ghetto
334 – Ghetto Konstancja - after the liquidation
337 – Members of the "Judenrat" with Sender Falc at its head
338 – Camp prisoner Plotkin
339 – Deportation to ghetto Konstancja
340 – The deportation
343 – The transfer to ghetto Konstancja
346 – Children in ghetto
351 – Gravestone in Chelmno for Polish Jews
354 – Registration of Jews at the town hall in Kutno
357 – Deportation of Kutner Jews
359 – Postcard from Kutno to Mexico - 1940
360 – The deportation
367 – The Plotkin family in ghetto Konstancja
369 – The sugar factory Konstancja
370 – "Work office" for Kutner Jews
372 – Entrance of ghetto Konstancja
373 – The letter of Bela Lustigman-Walcer z"l
374 – A postcard from Leczyca to Paris...
374 – ... and from Kutno to New York
376 – The "yellow patch" in France
379 – A group of Kutners in Paris. Most of them were murdered
382 – Memorial stone in Chelmno, erected for the wars of Poland
383 – List of the last Jews who worked in Chelmno
384 – Group of Jewish soldiers from Kutno in Polish Army, in 1939. All died.
386 – The Rabbi Bornsztajn, the last rabbi of Kutno, during the swearing ceremony of the Jewish soldiers
in Kutno in 1939, before their departure to the front

387 – Zyskind Bibergal
387 – Efraim Wajkselfisz
387 – Eliezer Jakubowicz
387 – Anszel Frajnd
387 – Mosze-Pinchas Szpiro
388 – Young Kutners in French underground
389 – Jewish partisan in France - Miniewski
389 – Second from right: Bernard Pons
394 – The author Sz. Laron (Falc) - in prison
395 – Document of war prisoner Sz. Laron (Falc)
396 – The author in a prisoners' camp
397 – Szmuel Wajkselfisz (Tsahal)
397 – Zakrzewski (Red Army)
397 – Frizler z"l
397 – Herman Celemenski
401 – Gravestone in Kutno erected by survivors of the city
401 – The author during his visit in Treblinka after the liberation
402 – Kutner survivors during the erection of the memorial stone in the cemetery (1946)
403 – The memorial stone in memory of the Jews from Kutno murdered by the Nazis
404 – E. Wajkselfisz and I. Pasirsztajn, wearing Polish Army uniform, among carriers of stretcher
with ashes of victims. The Rabbi Kahana (on the right) says the prayer "El maleh rachamim"

406 – Ceremony in honour of the coffin with ashes of the victims
406 – The symbolic funeral procession
407 – The memorial stone - from the other side
409 – The Germans lined the old marketplace with the matzevot
411 – The new marketplace - after the war
412 – Destroyed matzevot in the Kutno Jewish cemetery
417 – Beit HaMidrash in Kutno transformed into a... firefighter station
418 – The broken matzeva, the day after its erection
419 – The synagogue
420 – Artillery of the Russian and Polish Army, after the liberation of Kutno (January, 1945)
425 – The old market after the war
426 – The Rabbi Icchak Jededya Frenkel, Tel Aviv
426 – The Rabbi and the community leaders of Leczyca (1939): from left, Jeszayahu Kohen, Kusznir,
Szlama Kohen, Rabbi Eliezer Auerbach, Jakob Elchanan Herman, Michael Landau, Rogozinski

427 – The Bzura river near Leczyca
428 – Rabbi Chaim Auerbach zt"l, author of "Dibrei Mishpat"
428 – Rabbi Abraham Tiktin, author of "Petach HaBait"
429 – The great synagogue in Leczyca
431 – The "Jewish street" after the deportation
433 – The ancient fortress ("Zamek"/"castle")
435 – Town hall ("Magistrat") in Leczyca
436 – Mr. Henich Brusz, the Chazan of Leczyca z"l
437 – The burning of the synagogue of Leczyca (1942)
439 – Staff of gymnastics-club "HaKoach" in Leczyca. From left: Binem Herman, Zalman Bornsztajn,
Berel Szkulnik, Josef Katek. Sitting: Zalman Najhaus, Mosze Jakubowicz, Mordechai Brzezinski

440 – Eve of the deportation
441 – Jakob Wiszegrodzki, one of the hanged "eruvniks". The rope snapped when they first hanged him.
The German acted in disregard of international laws and hanged him anyway

441 – Forced labour in ghetto
442 – The "Jewish street", a wire-fenced ghetto, where were gathered all Jews from town
442 – The Judenrat, in front of a SS representative, reviewing the list before deportation
443 – Memorial day, near the gravestone in Leczyca (10 May 1946)
444 – Leczycer committee in Australia
448 – Committee of the "Popular Bank" in Krosniewice
449 – Hofman from Krosniewice - died in the Warsaw ghetto
449 – Matzeva in memory of the victims from Krosniewice, in Kyriat Shaul cemetery (Tel Aviv)
452 – The Jewish families were suddenly expelled from their homes, gathered together on a square and
taken to Konstancja, the Kutno ghetto. Later - to Zychlin and from there to the gas vans in Chelmno.

456 – Rachel Szumraj
456 – Jehoszua Szumraj, from the Lomza yeshiva, became a bundist - Murdered in Chelmno
457 – Hirsz Brzustowski from Dabrowice, noted as writer in the "Literary Newspaper" in Warsaw
and other literary publications in America

458 – Katryel Zontag, founder and leading member of the Bundist Youth in Dabrowice.
Murdered in Chelmno

459 – The Beitar member Wiszegrodzka z"l
459 – Letter from Jews of Dabrowice from Zychlin ghetto
465 – Ashes of the victims in Chelmno brought to the Nahalat Ytzhak cemetery (Tel Aviv) - 1949
465 – The matzeva in Mount Zion (in Jerusalem)
466 – Mr. Zumer (USA) in the meeting with the committee in Israel (1964)
466 – Writing staff in Israel
467 – At the entrance of Mount Zion in Jerusalem
468 – Former residents of Kutno in Israel at the memorial ceremony in Mount Zion in Jerusalem (1958)
469 – At the yearly memorial ceremony of the Kutner landsmanschaft in Israel (Jerusalem, 1958)
469 – At the annual memorial ceremony of the organization of former Kutno residents in Israel
(Jerusalem, Mount Zion, 1958)

470 – Presidium of the memorial ceremony in Tel Aviv, 1965. From right: Turbowicz, Orner (Korn),
Mendelewicz, Elberg, Wajkselfisz, Hirszberg, Lustigman, Elbaum, Laron (Falc)

471 – Top: part of the annual memorial ceremony of Kutners in the "House of Pioneers" in Tel Aviv 1963.
Bottom: committee of the Kutno former residents' organization in Israel

472 – Reception for writer Szalom Asz with his Kutno fellows - in Israel (1952)
473 – Szalom Asz with the Kutno Jews in Tel Aviv (1952)
474 – At the memorial cermemony of Kutners in New York - a part of the attendance.
Presidency - (left to right): Bibergal, Gajer, Trunk, Z. Zomer, Rabbi Lubart and G. Fogel (speaker)

475 – The New York committee for the "Yizkor book" of Kutno
476 – Near the monument to the victims of Kutno and surroundings in the Parisian cemetery of Bagneux
478 – Memorial ceremony in Paris
479 – Committee of the association of former residents of Kutno and surroundings in Paris
480 – Near the memorial matzeva in Paris (cemetery in Bagneux)
481 – Committee of former residents of Kutno and surroundings in Paris
482 – Kutner fellows in Montreal - Canada. (Sitting from right): B. Balzamowicz, I. Mamlak, M. Erdberg-Szatan,
M. Ch. Szatan, H. Celemenski. (Standing from right): M. Szer, A. Manczyk, I Golberg, P. Manczyk-Goldberg,
M. Krasny, L. Kofer-Krasny, L. Sznurbach and Lewitan.

484 – Kutno former residents in Mexico
485 – Kutners in Mexico
486 – The memorial ceremony in Mexico
486 – Cover page project for the Kutno Yizkor Book, drawn by a son of a Kutner compatriot, Ayzyk Majer Bild in Mexico
488 – Part of a letter by Jakob Osowski
492 – Misza Osowski
493 – Wolf Nosol
493 – Dawid Aspirsztajn
493 – Icchak Kac z"l
493 – Memorial ceremony in Germany (1946)
493 – Memorial ceremony in Germany (1946)